Seq # 603520060

Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856 Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 2:37 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia assimilata
Vernacular names
Hopdwergspanner (NL), Currant Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie du Groseillier (FR), Hopfen-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two, difficult to separate generations a year from mid April till the end of August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus
Host plant (genera):
Ribes

The larva lives on Humulus lupulus and sometimes on Ribes. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!