Seq # 603520070

Eupithecia cauchiata (Duponchel, 1831) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2021, 9:20 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not seen in the southern part of Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia cauchiata
Vernacular names
Zoomdwergspanner (NL), L'Eupithécie de Cauchy (FR), Bergwald-Goldruten-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 112.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea, Aster amellus and Aster linosyris
No pictures yet!