Seq # 603520050

Eupithecia analoga Djakonov, 1926 Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 12:59 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia analoga
Vernacular names
Gallendwergspanner (NL), L'Eupithécie des galles, la petite Eupithécie du Sapin (FR), Fichtengallen-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia strobilata (Hübner, 1813), nec (Borkhausen, 1794) and Eupithecia bilunulata sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 115.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early May towards mid July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies

The larva lives on Picea in galls. Hibernates as pupa inside a gall on the plant.

No pictures yet!