Seq # 603520040

Eupithecia actaeata Walderdorff, 1869 Species

Last modified: Dec. 23, 2019, 12:40 p.m.


A very rare species with few observations in the southern part of Belgium. First Belgian record from NA, Belvaux in 1980.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia actaeata
Vernacular names
Christoffelkruiddwergspanner (NL), L'Eupithécie de l'actée (FR), Christophskraut-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1983b. Eupithecia actaeata Walderdorff, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). — Phegea 11: 73–76. On page 73. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Licht green with brown and red patches on the back. When full-grown about 20 mm.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A loose spinning in the ground. The pupa is 8 mm long.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives on the underside of the leaves of the host plant. It consumes the leaves and thus creates round holes in the leaves in between the veins. The caterpillar is full-grown at the end of August or beginning of September. Pupation takes place in a soft spinning in the ground. The species hibernates in the pupal stage. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation per year from early May till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Actaea spicata

The caterpillar feeds on the leaves of Actaea spicata.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Moist, dark forests with undergrowth of Actaea spicata.

No pictures yet!