Seq # 603520030

Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 2:55 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia absinthiata
Vernacular names
Egale dwergspanner (NL), Wormwood Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de l'Absinthe (FR), Kreuzkraut-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia minutata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Eupithecia callunae (Speyer, 1867)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from Late April towards mid September in one generation a year. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea, Achillea millefolium and Solidago virgaurea
Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Erica
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a range of herbaceous plants like Senecio jacobaea, Achillea millefolium etc. The race goossensiata (formerly regarded as a separate species) lives on Calluna and Erica. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.