Seq # 603520020

Eupithecia abietaria (Goeze, 1781) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 2:17 p.m.


A rare and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia abietaria
Vernacular names
Spardwergspanner (NL), Cloaked Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie du Sapin (FR), Fichtenzapfen-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia pini (Retzius, 1783), nec (Linnaeus, 1758) , Eupithecia strobilata (Borkhausen, 1794) , Eupithecia togata (Hübner, 1817) and Eupithecia bilunulata (Zetterstedt, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from mid May towards mid July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies, Picea sitchensis and Abies procera

The larva feeds internally in the cones of conifers like Abies procera, Picea abies and Picea sitchensis. The trees must be sufficiently mature as to produce large numbers of cones. Hibernates as a pupa in a flimsy cocoon among fallen conifer needles or other plant debris on the ground.

No pictures yet!