Seq # 603520010

Eupithecia abbreviata Stephens, 1831 Species

Last modified: June 12, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia abbreviata
Vernacular names
Voorjaarsdwergspanner (NL), Brindled Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie printanière (FR), Eichen-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia reductaria (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid March till mid June, but usually during April and May. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Crataegus

The larva lives on Quercus. Hibernates as pupa behind loose bark or among plant debris.

No pictures yet!