Seq # 603510010

Chloroclystis v-ata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 2:16 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Chloroclystis > Species: Chloroclystis v-ata
Vernacular names
V-dwergspanner (NL), V-Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie couronnée (FR), Grüner Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Chloroclystis coronata (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till early September. They are active from dusk onwards and are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Clematis, Angelica and Sambucus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on the flowers of several bushes like Sambucus and Ribes, also on herbaceous plants like Eupatorium canabinum, Angelica and Heracleum. Hibernates as pupa underground.

No pictures yet!