Seq # 602610030

Euphyia unangulata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: May 4, 2021, 10:27 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, not yet observed at the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Euphyini > Genus: Euphyia > Species: Euphyia unangulata
Vernacular names
Scherphoekbandspanner (NL), Sharp-angled Carpet (EN), La Cidarie à bec (FR), Einzahn-Winkelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Euphyia amniculata (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 122.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa in the soil. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Stellaria

The larva lives on different species of Stellaria.

No pictures yet!