Seq # 602610020

Euphyia frustata (Treitschke, 1828) Species

Last modified: May 4, 2021, 10:19 p.m.


A very rare and local species, only known from LX from very old records. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Euphyini > Genus: Euphyia > Species: Euphyia frustata
Vernacular names
Bruine bergspanner (NL), La Larentie fruste (FR), Gelbgrüner Winkelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 120.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium
No pictures yet!