Seq # 602610010

Euphyia biangulata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 1:42 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, nowadays only confined to the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Euphyini > Genus: Euphyia > Species: Euphyia biangulata
Vernacular names
Dubbelhoekbandspanner (NL), Cloaked Carpet (EN), La Cidarie-Pivert (FR), Zweizahn-Winkelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Euphyia picata (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Stellaria

The larval foodplant in the wild is not known well; in captivity it accepts Stellaria. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon in loose sand.

No pictures yet!