Seq # 602590070

Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 10, 2021, 10:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Xanthorhoe > Species: Xanthorhoe spadicearia
Vernacular names
Bruine vierbandspanner (NL), Red Twin-spot Carpet (EN), L'Oxydée (FR), Heller Rostfarben-Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Becker L. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 116. On page 116.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from the last decade of April till mid June and from early July till late August. In favourable years a third generation occurs during September and October. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, a.o. Polygonum and Galium.

No pictures yet!