Seq # 602590050

Xanthorhoe montanata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 12:15 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Xanthorhoe > Species: Xanthorhoe montanata
Vernacular names
Geoogde bandspanner (NL), Silver-ground carpet (EN), La Mélanthie montagnarde (FR), Schwarzbraunbinden-Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one generation a year; from May till July. When conditions are favourable, a second generation may occur. They become active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium and Primula
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on herbaceous plants like Galium. Hibernates as larva and pupates in a cocoon in loose earth.

No pictures yet!