Seq # 602590040

Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 10, 2021, 10:09 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Xanthorhoe > Species: Xanthorhoe fluctuata
Vernacular names
Zwartbandspanner (NL), Garden Carpet (EN), L'Incertaine, la Phalène ondée (FR), Garten-Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two or three hard to distinguish generations a year from mid April till late October. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Diplotaxis tenuifolia and Alliaria petiolata

The larva lives on a different species of Cruciferae. Hibernates as pupa in the ground.

No pictures yet!