Seq # 602590030

Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Sept. 4, 2019, 4:51 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Xanthorhoe > Species: Xanthorhoe ferrugata
Vernacular names
Vierbandspanner (NL), Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (EN), La Rouillée (FR), Dunkler Rostfarben-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Xanthorhoe ferrugaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year from mid April towards early September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of low herbaceous plants. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!