Seq # 602590020

Xanthorhoe designata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Jan. 8, 2021, 4:43 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Xanthorhoe > Species: Xanthorhoe designata
Vernacular names
Koolbandspanner (NL), Flame Carpet (EN), La Désignée (FR), Kohl-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Xanthorhoe propugnata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from mid April till early June and again from late June towards mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of cruciferous plants, a.o. Brassica spp. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!