Seq # 602590010

Xanthorhoe biriviata (Borkhausen, 1794) Species

Last modified: July 14, 2022, 6:24 p.m.


A not so common and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Xanthorhoe > Species: Xanthorhoe biriviata
Vernacular names
Springzaadbandspanner (NL), Balsam Carpet (EN), La Larentie des Impatientes (FR), Springkraut-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Xanthorhoe pomoeriaria (Eversmann, 1844)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 277.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa. They are active from late afternoon and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from early May-June and in July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Impatiens capensis

The larva lives mainly Impatiens noli-tangeri, Impatiens parviflora and Impatiens glandulifera.

No pictures yet!