Seq # 602580050

Scotopteryx mucronata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 2:30 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and the southernpart of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Scotopteryx > Species: Scotopteryx mucronata
Vernacular names
Vroege bremspanner (NL), Lead belle (EN), L'Ortholite acuminée (FR), Hellgrauer Wellenstriemenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1931a. Formes nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 31: 116–117. On page 116.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April towards late June. Easily disturbed from the food plant by day. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulex, Cytisus and Genista

The larva lives on Cytisus scoparius and Ulex europaeus. Hibernates as larva on the food plant, feeding during mild weather. Pupates usually in debris.

No pictures yet!