Seq # 602580040

Scotopteryx moeniata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 2:16 p.m.


A very rare, very local and decling species in Belgium. Recent observations only known from a single location in LI and NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Scotopteryx > Species: Scotopteryx moeniata
Vernacular names
Tandbandspanner (NL), l'Ortholite fortifiée (FR), Winkelbinden-Wellenstriemenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scotopteryx moeniaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as larva on the food plant. Pupates usually in debris. The adults are easily disturbed by day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early July towards early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius
Host plant (genera):
Genista

The larva lives on Genista and on Cytisus scoparius.

No pictures yet!