Seq # 602580030

Scotopteryx luridata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Nov. 28, 2022, 1:53 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Scotopteryx > Species: Scotopteryx luridata
Vernacular names
Late bremspanner (NL), July Belle (EN), L'Ortholite plombée (FR), Braungrauer Wellenstriemenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scotopteryx plumbaria (Fabricius, 1775) and Scotopteryx palumbaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 27–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon in plant debris.
The adults are active from dusk on and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one generation, sometimes a second one from late May till mid August. Frequently disturbed from the food plant and other low vegetation by day.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista anglica
Host plant (genera):
Ulex

The larva lives on Cytisus.

No pictures yet!