Seq # 602580020

Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 2 p.m.


A rather common and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Scotopteryx > Species: Scotopteryx chenopodiata
Vernacular names
Bruinbandspanner (NL), Shaded Broad-bar (EN), La Phalène de l'Ansérine, la Chénopodie (FR), Braunbinden-Wellenstriemenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scotopteryx limitata (Scopoli, 1763) and Scotopteryx mensuraria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June towards August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Vicia and Trifolium

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae, Vicia or Trifolium. Hibernates as larva.

No pictures yet!