Seq # 602580010

Scotopteryx bipunctaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 1:52 p.m.


A very rare and local xerotherm species in Belgium, only known from a few locations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Scotopteryx > Species: Scotopteryx bipunctaria
Vernacular names
Klaverbandspanner (NL), Chalk Carpet (EN), L'Ortholite biponctuée (FR), Zweipunkt-Wellenstriemenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from July towards early September. Easily disturbed by day and later comes to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Lotus and Trifolium

The larva lives on Lotus corniculatus and other species of Lotus, Trifolium, Vicia and on other herbaceous plants. Hibernates as a part-grown larva and pupates in a cocoon on the ground.

No pictures yet!