Seq # 602570020

Orthonama vittata (Borkhausen, 1794) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2021, 9:43 p.m.


A rare but widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Orthonama > Species: Orthonama vittata
Vernacular names
Moeraswalstrospanner (NL), Oblique Carpet (EN), La Phalène du Gaillet palustre, l'Orthonome ligneuse (FR), Sumpflabkraut-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Orthonama lignata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 110.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year: from early May till mid September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Galium saxatile and Galium palustre
Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on various species of Galium and also on Menyanthes trifoliata. Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!