Seq # 602570010

Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2022, 10:55 a.m.


This southern species is a rare migrant throughout Belgium, with most observations in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Orthonama > Species: Orthonama obstipata
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke bandspanner (NL), Gem (EN), L'Escortée, la Phalène dimorphe (FR), Wandernder Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Orthonama gemmata (Hübner, 1799) and Orthonama fluviata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
Capronnier J.-B. 1868. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 janvier 1868. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 12: lxv–xlvi. On page lxv.
Status

Migrant

This southern species is a rare migrant throughout Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Seldom seen except at light. This species is not able to hibernate in our climate.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been seen from April till November and in mild winters even till late January, but most observations are done in late summer and autumn.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Polygonum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Senecio, Convolvulus, Rumex and Chrysanthenum.

No pictures yet!