Seq # 602560060

Epirrhoe tristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 7, 2022, 12:32 p.m.


A fairly common species in the southern provinces of Belgium, elsewhere rare to very rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Epirrhoe > Species: Epirrhoe tristata
Vernacular names
Bonte bandspanner (NL), Small Argent & Sable (EN), La Mélanippe triste (FR), Fleckleib-Labkrautspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April towards mid September. They are active on sunny afternoons and at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Galium saxatile

The larva lives on different species of Galium. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon on the ground.

No pictures yet!