Seq # 602590060

Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:12 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, more observations in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Xanthorhoe > Species: Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata
Vernacular names
Grote vierbandspanner (NL), Large Twin-spot Carpet (EN), La Phalène quadrifasciée (FR), Vierbinden-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Xanthorhoe quadrifasciaria (Linnaeus, 1761) , Xanthorhoe ligustrata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Xanthorhoe ligustraria (Treitschke, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, especially on Galium. It hibernates as young larva and pupates in loose soil.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

A rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the south of the country.

No pictures yet!