Seq # 470150020

Euphydryas maturna (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:08 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time. Extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Melitaeinae > Tribus: Melitaeini > Genus: Euphydryas > Species: Euphydryas maturna
Vernacular names
Roodbonte parelmoervlinder (NL), Scarce Fritillary (EN), Eschen-Scheckenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fraxinus excelsior and Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Lonicera, Plantago and Ligustrum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!