Seq # 470150010

Euphydryas aurinia (Rottemburg, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:44 a.m.


Extinct in Flanders since approximately 1959. In the south of Belgium known from three provinces. Reintroductions in three localities were successful. Critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Melitaeinae > Tribus: Melitaeini > Genus: Euphydryas > Species: Euphydryas aurinia
Vernacular names
Moerasparelmoervlinder (NL), Marsh Fritillary (EN), Damier de la succise (FR), Goldener Scheckenfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Euphydryas artemis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775), nec (Drury, 1773)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Succisa pratensis, Scabiosa columbaria and Knautia arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Dipsacus

The larva lives mainly on Succisa pratensis, also on Scabiosa columbaria.

No pictures yet!