Seq # 470140030

Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:07 p.m.


A very rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Nymphalinae > Tribus: Nymphalini > Genus: Nymphalis > Species: Nymphalis antiopa
Vernacular names
Rouwmantel (NL), Camberwell Beauty (EN), Morio (FR), Trauermantel (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Salix and Populus
No pictures yet!