Seq # 470140020

Nymphalis xanthomelas (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:06 p.m.


A very rare vagrant in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Nymphalinae > Tribus: Nymphalini > Genus: Nymphalis > Species: Nymphalis xanthomelas
Vernacular names
Oostelijke vos (NL), Tortue à pattes jaunes (FR), Östlicher Großer Fuchs (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 139.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix
No pictures yet!