Seq # 470160010

Melitaea didyma (Esper, 1778) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:09 p.m.


Only known from the southern part of Belgium as a very rare vagrant. Last observation in August 2004 in the Viroin.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Melitaeinae > Tribus: Melitaeini > Genus: Melitaea > Species: Melitaea didyma
Vernacular names
Tweekleurige parelmoervlinder (NL), Spotted Fritillary (EN), Mélitée orangée (FR), Roter Scheckenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1906. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 6: 36, 40, 48. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May-June and from July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Plantago, Linaria, Veronica, Digitalis, Stachys, Verbascum and Valeriana
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives mainly on Plantago lanceolata.

No pictures yet!