Seq # 470160020

Melitaea phoebe (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:45 a.m.


Once a very local species in the extreme south of Belgium. Now extinct in our country. Because there are some localized populations in Champagne-Ardenne (France) less than 50 kms from our border, there is always a rare possibility to see a vagrant.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Melitaeinae > Tribus: Melitaeini > Genus: Melitaea > Species: Melitaea phoebe
Vernacular names
Knoopkruidparelmoervlinder (NL), Knapweed Fritillary (EN), Mélitée des centaurées (FR), Flockenblumen-Scheckenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1906. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 6: 36, 40, 48. On page 40.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Centaurea

The larva lives on Centaurea, Cirsium arvense, Plantago etc... It hibernates as a third instar larva.

No pictures yet!