Seq # 470160030

Melitaea cinxia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:46 a.m.


In Flanders currently only know from Limburg where the species is critically endangered. In Wallonia only in Luxembourg where some localities are known. Equally critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Melitaeinae > Tribus: Melitaeini > Genus: Melitaea > Species: Melitaea cinxia
Vernacular names
Veldparelmoervlinder (NL), Glanville Fritillary (EN), Mélitée du plantain (FR), Wegerich-Scheckenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of May till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Plantago lanceolata
Host plant (genera):
Plantago

The larva lives on Plantago lanceolata and Plantago major.

No pictures yet!