Seq # 470160040

Melitaea diamina (Lang, 1789) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 10:47 a.m.


Extinct in Flanders from (presumably) 1954. In the south of Belgium known from three provinces. In the extreme south locally fairly common. Vulnerable!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Melitaeinae > Tribus: Melitaeini > Genus: Melitaea > Species: Melitaea diamina
Vernacular names
Woudparelmoervlinder (NL), False Heath Fritillary (EN), Mélitée noirâtre (FR), Baldrian-Scheckenfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Melitaea dictynna (Esper, 1779), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Valeriana

The larva lives on Valeriana officinalis.

No pictures yet!