Seq # 470160050

Melitaea athalia (Rottemburg, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:10 p.m.


Extinct in Flanders since approximately 1986. In the southern part of Belgium a rare species. Endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Melitaeinae > Tribus: Melitaeini > Genus: Melitaea > Species: Melitaea athalia
Vernacular names
Bosparelmoervlinder (NL), Heath Fritillary (EN), Mélitée des mélampyres (FR), Gemeiner Scheckenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Melampyrum pratense, Plantago lanceolata, Veronica chamaedrys and Digitalis purpurea

The larva lives on Melampyrum pratense, Melampyrum arvense, Plantago lanceolata and different species of Veronica.

No pictures yet!