Seq # 470160060

Melitaea aurelia Nickerl, 1850 Species

Last modified: Aug. 25, 2020, 2:38 p.m.


A very rare, local and rapidly declining species in Belgium. There are two old records (vagrants) in Flanders and in the south of Belgium the species is known from some populations, mainly in the Famenne and the Gaume. In 2019 a specimen was recorded in AN.
Critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Melitaeinae > Tribus: Melitaeini > Genus: Melitaea > Species: Melitaea aurelia
Vernacular names
Steppeparelmoervlinder (NL), Nickerl's Fritillary (EN), Mélitée de Nickerl (FR), Ehrenpreis-Scheckenfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Melitaea parthenie (Borkhausen, 1788), nec (Bergsträsser, 1780)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1905a. Extrait du procès-verbal de la séance mensuelle du 8 janvier 1905. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 1. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Plantago media

The larva lives on Plantago lanceolata, Melampyrum pratense and Rhinanthus minor.

No pictures yet!