Seq # 470170010

Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:12 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium, rarely recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Danainae > Genus: Danaus > Subgenus: Danaus > Species: Danaus plexippus
Vernacular names
Monarchvlinder (NL), The Milkweed (EN), Monarque (FR), Monarch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Vanholder B. 1996. Trekvlinders in 1995, twaalfde jaarverslag (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 24: 49–68. On page 54.
Status

Migrant In Belgium since October 1995.

Extremely rare migrant in Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Gomphocarpus fruticosus and Asclepias curassavica
No pictures yet!