Seq # 470180010

Coenonympha pamphilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:49 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Coenonymphini > Genus: Coenonympha > Species: Coenonympha pamphilus
Vernacular names
Hooibeestje (NL), Small Heath (EN), Procris (FR), Kleines Wiesenvögelchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generation a year: from late April till the beginning of June, and from early July till the end of September. In favourable years a third generation can occur.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca and Poa
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae.

No pictures yet!