Seq # 470180020

Coenonympha tullia (Müller, 1764) Species

Last modified: March 15, 2022, 12:23 p.m.


Extinct in Flanders in 1994, and before only known from two localities in LX where it became extinct around 2006. This species is with 20–50 % declined during the last 25 years in the whole of Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Coenonymphini > Genus: Coenonympha > Species: Coenonympha tullia
Vernacular names
Veenhooibeestje (NL), Large Heath (EN), Fadet des tourbières (FR), Großes Wiesenvögelchen (DE)
Synonyms
Coenonympha tiphon (Rottemburg, 1775) and Coenonympha davus (Fabricius, 1777)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20 (as Satyrus Davus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from end May till beginning of August, with a peak from 10 June towards 20 July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eriophorum vaginatum

The larva lives mainly on Eriophorum vaginatum, but also on Eriophorum angustifolium.

No pictures yet!