Seq # 602890030

Eulithis prunata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 8, 2020, 2:19 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Eulithis > Species: Eulithis prunata
Vernacular names
Wortelhoutspanner (NL), Phoenix (EN), La Cidarie du Prunier (FR), Dunkelbrauner Haarbüschelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till late August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ribes

The larva lives on several species of Ribes and on Crataegus. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.

No pictures yet!