Seq # 602890020

Eulithis populata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 27, 2019, 3:30 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and the southern part of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Eulithis > Species: Eulithis populata
Vernacular names
Gewone agaatspanner (NL), Northern Spinach (EN), La Cidarie du Peuplier (FR), Veränderlicher Haarbüschelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eulithis ribesaria (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The larva lives mainly Vaccinium myrtillus, but also on Salix and Populus.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus

A common and local species in Belgium, more frequently observed in the Kempen and in the south of the country.

No pictures yet!