Seq # 602890010

Eulithis mellinata (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: May 14, 2021, 9:30 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Eulithis > Species: Eulithis mellinata
Vernacular names
Bessentakvlinder (NL), Spinach (EN), La Cidarie marbrée (FR), Honiggelber Haarbüschelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eulithis associata (Borkhausen, 1794) and Eulithis marmorata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1868c. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 juillet 1868. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 11: xci. On page xci.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May till early August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs from late August till September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ribes

The larva lives on different species of Ribes. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.

No pictures yet!