Seq # 602880010

Electrophaes corylata (Thunberg, 1792) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:52 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Electrophaes > Species: Electrophaes corylata
Vernacular names
Kleine wortelhoutspanner (NL), Broken-barred Carpet (EN), La Cidarie rompue (FR), Zweifarbiger Laubholz-Bindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Electrophaes ruptata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly onwards from May towards early July, with a peak during late May and early June. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on the leaves of a variety of trees and shrubs. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!