Seq # 602870020

Ecliptopera silaceata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:51 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Ecliptopera > Species: Ecliptopera silaceata
Vernacular names
Marmerspanner (NL), Small Phoenix (EN), La Cidarie ochracée (FR), Braunleibiger Springkrautspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year, from late April towards late August. In favourable years, a third and partial generation occurs from Mid September till October. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Circaea lutetiana
Host plant (genera):
Epilobium

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like Epilobium and Impatiens noli-tangere. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!