Seq # 602870010

Ecliptopera capitata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1839) Species

Last modified: July 27, 2019, 4:41 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Ecliptopera > Species: Ecliptopera capitata
Vernacular names
Springzaadspanner (NL), La Cidarie de la Balsamine, la Cidarie à tête jaune (FR), Gelbköpfiger Springkraut-Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Corbeau L. 1904. Extrait du procès-verbal de la séance mensuelle du 10 juillet 1904. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 37–38. On page 37.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They fly from late May towards late August in two generations a year, the second is partial. Easily disturbed by day from the vegetation. They are sometimes active during the day during rainy and overcast weather. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Impatiens noli-tangere

The larva is monophagous and can be found on Impatiens noli-tangere. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!