Seq # 602860020

Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:49 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Dysstroma > Species: Dysstroma truncata
Vernacular names
Schimmelspanner (NL), Common Marbled Carpet (EN), La Cidarie roussâtre (FR), Möndchenflecken-Bindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Dysstroma russata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from early May till early July and from August till mid October. They come to light and less to sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a wide variety of herbaceous plants. Hibernates as half-grown larva and pupates between leaves of the food plant.

No pictures yet!