Seq # 602860010

Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:48 p.m.


A very rare species throughout Belgium, with the most observations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Dysstroma > Species: Dysstroma citrata
Vernacular names
Gehoekte schimmelspanner (NL), Dark Marbled Carpet (EN), La Cidarie de la Myrtille (FR), Buschhalden-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Dysstroma immanata (Haworth, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 273.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid May till late September. They come to light and less to sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus and Fragaria vesca
Host plant (genera):
Salix and Betula

The larva lives on a wide variety of bushes and herbaceous plants including Vaccinium. Hibernates as egg and pupates in debris.

No pictures yet!