Seq # 602850010

Cosmorhoe ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 13, 2021, 5:49 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Cosmorhoe > Species: Cosmorhoe ocellata
Vernacular names
Blauwbandspanner (NL), Purple Bar (EN), Le Lynx (FR), Schwarzaugen-Bindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year; from mid April till October.They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on Galium. Hibernates as a full-grown larva and pupates in a cocoon.

No pictures yet!