Seq # 602840030

Colostygia pectinataria (Knoch, 1781) Species

Last modified: May 13, 2021, 5:43 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Colostygia > Species: Colostygia pectinataria
Vernacular names
Kleine groenbandspanner (NL), Green Carpet (EN), La Cidarie verdâtre (FR), Prachtgrüner Bindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Colostygia viridaria (Fabricius, 1775), nec (Clerck, 1759) and Colostygia miaria sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 118.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late April towards late September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on Galium, sometimes also on Vaccinium. Hibernates as larva and pupates in a cocoon in loose earth.

No pictures yet!