Seq # 602890040

Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 7:04 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Eulithis > Species: Eulithis testata
Vernacular names
Oranje agaatspanner (NL), Chevron (EN), La Cidarie agate (FR), Bräunlichgelber Haarbüschelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eulithis achatinata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early July till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix and Betula

The larva lives on Salix, Populus tremula, Vaccinium and Betula. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.

No pictures yet!